PRIVATE PRIVACY

PRIVACY DECLARATION

COSIE

 

This Privacy Statement provides you with additional information about how we collect your personal data and for what purposes we process it.

The legislation regarding personal data changes with a validity date of 25 May 2018 (EU Regulation 2016/679). This statement has been created to inform you about the way we process your data and your rights under the law.

You should read the Privacy Statement to fully understand the legal basis for collecting your data, how we use it, to whom we transmit it and your rights. Additional privacy policies may apply to the use of your personal data in addition to this (such as cookies). Before you browse the Website or make any transaction with us, we invite you to consult this Privacy Statement and make sure that you agree with the terms and conditions that we collect and process your personal data.

This Privacy Statement forms an integral part of the General Terms and Conditions of Use and Transactions, and of the other policies adopted by the Company, and constitutes an integral part thereof.

Commitment to the Protection of Personal Data

The security and protection of your personal data is a priority for us. That is why our Company undertakes the obligation to handle your personal data responsibly and to protect your right to privacy, in accordance with the law. In no case will our Company receive from you more personal data than necessary for the respective purpose that collects them.

We will always keep your personal data safe and will comply with all applicable data protection provisions as applicable from time to time under the legal and regulatory framework.

who we are

The person responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data within the meaning of the current legal and regulatory framework for the protection of your personal data is:

"A.DEKOULOU & CO EE" and the distinctive title "COSIÉ", TIN: 800654894 / Tax Office of KALLITHEAS), with number GEMI 134327301000, (hereinafter "COSIE", cosie, cosie, cosié, the "Company", the "Business", "we", "us", "us").

Based: ELEFTHERIOU VENIZELOU 127 (FORMER THESEOS) KALLITHEA PC 17121

Phone: +30 210 9569522-210 9512553

E-mail: info@cosie.gr

Your Obligation to inform us of changes in your personal data

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is up to date and accurate. Please let us know as soon as possible of changes to your personal data for the duration of your transaction with us.

What personal data do we collect?

Personal data or information of a personal nature means any information concerning an identified or identifiable natural person ("data subject"); an identifiable natural person is one whose identity can be verified, directly or indirectly. This data does not contain data that is anonymous.

We collect the personal data that you provide to us in the context of your registration as a customer in our online or physical store, either during your purchase as a visitor or registered user in our online store, as well as any additional information you fill out to update or update your registration information from time to time or other information necessary to carry out and complete any of your transactions with us. In addition, we process personal data which we collect or create through our own means or receive from third parties.

These data include, but are not limited to:

Identification information such as: name, title, gender, username or other similar identifier (eg email).

Contact details such as: delivery address, billing address, e-mail address, landline and / or mobile phone and other contact information.

 

Payment details such as: debit or credit card details (card type, credit card number, card name, expiration date and security code)

Transaction details such as: details of the products you purchased, details required in case of account changes or re-credit such as bank account, beneficiary name, IBAN, banking institution.

Technical data such as: channel - source, device, length of stay and browsing in our online store, web address (IP address), type and version of additional browser, time zone and location, operating system - platform and other information about the technology of the device you use to access our website. For more details about the information we collect through cookies please refer to our policy.

Information about your account with us, such as: password and email, purchases or orders that are in progress, pending or you have made with us, your interests and preferences regarding the products we provide as well as your comments or any answers in research we carry out.

Usage information, such as: information about how you use our website, the products and services we provide.

Marketing and communication information with you: including your preferences regarding the promotion of us and third parties and your preferences for your communication with us, if we have your consent, your opinion about products you have purchased from us.

Please note that in order to register or continue to use our online store we need your email, your name, your address, your phone number. However, if you provide us with additional personal data upon our request or voluntarily we will be able to provide you with a better level of service.

We may combine the personal information you provide here with other information we hold about you in one of the other group companies listed here (please refer to Who we are).

How we collect your information

We collect personal data about you:

Through a direct transaction with us either through our network of stores or our online store or by phone or other communication with us.
When you create a user account with us, through the relevant form that is completed and the other information provided to us during the use of your account.
Through your subscription to the Company newsletter or your participation in a competition, research or other promotional activity.
When you contact us either on social media or in the context of your questions, complaints and other requests through the communication channels with us or when we are given your opinion about our products.
In case you register in our service through a social networking platform, we may collect the above personal data directly from the information you have provided to the platform (as long as the social networking platform has a relevant right to share your personal data with us).
From third party providers or publicly available sources.


How do we use your personal data?

We will only process your personal data when the law allows it. In general, we will only use your personal data:

In case we have to execute the contract that we are preparing to conclude or have already concluded with you.

Where necessary for our legitimate interests (or the interests of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not prevail over those interests.

In case we have to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

When you have given us your explicit consent to do so.

In general, we do not rely on your consent as the legal basis for the processing of your personal data except in cases where we send you promotional updates or when we process specific categories of personal data. You reserve the right to withdraw your consent to send promotional updates at any time by contacting us using the contact information provided herein.

In case you no longer wish to have a customer account you can contact us (by phone or in writing) to delete your account at any time following the deletion process.

The legal basis and purpose of processing your personal data.

In addition, we process your personal data in the context of contract execution with us or before it:
To identify and verify your information
For your registration as a new customer - user.
For the processing and completion of your order with us, for the management of payments and other charges
For communication either at a pre-contractual stage or regarding issues related to your transactional relationship with the Company, such as when purchasing one of our products in order to inform you about its non-availability, for the notification of the execution of the order, for the communication regarding the shipment of the product, to inform you about changes in our terms of use or the Privacy Statement and other policies adopted by the Company.
To participate in a contest or lottery as part of our promotions as long as you accept the terms of participation.
For the general service, management, monitoring, processing of your transactions with us,
To serve all forms of transactions through electronic services


In most cases the processing of your personal data, as mentioned in this Statement, is necessary for the purposes of the legal interests pursued by the Company, as long as they do not outweigh your own interests, in order to:
Manage and protect our business and website (including troubleshooting, data analytics, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting, and data retention)
To prevent and deal with cases of fraud and other illegal activities to protect the public and the safety of staff, including the video surveillance system.
Provide you with access to your personalized account, where you can track your transactions (your previous and pending purchases with us), products you are interested in, wish lists you have created, complete your purchases faster, etc. The details and content of the user profile are visible to you at all times.
To offer you services that are useful, easy to use and enjoyable, including personalized communication with you in the way you wish and have stated, and products that interest you and are to your advantage, depending on your preferences.
To better understand our customer base so that we can improve our services, products and promotions and to manage and improve the services of registered users
To better understand your shopping habits so that we can develop and improve our products and services and tailor the content of the site to your needs and preferences.
To measure the effectiveness of the presentation and promotion of the Company on third party websites.
To analyze the effectiveness of our sales promotion and to help promote more relevant messages, information and offers to you and other customers
For the purpose of market research, evaluation and analysis of your opinion about our products and our commercial policy, the reputation, the recognition of our trademarks and other distinctive features.
For the collection and recovery of money debts to us.
To use data analysis tools in order to improve our website, products / services, our customer relationships.

In some cases we process your personal data after we have obtained your consent, such as for the purposes:

To inform you about events, special offers, promotions and other related issues concerning the Company and our products and services, according to the means of communication you have stated.
To inform you about offers or promotions of third parties cooperating with us, if you have given us the relevant consent, according to the means of communication you have stated.
To advertise our company and products on social media to you and other people who may also be interested in what we offer.
We may process your data in the context of the Company's compliance with the obligations established by the applicable legal and regulatory framework.

COSIE Newsletter

If you have subscribed to the COSIE newsletter and have given your express consent, we will use your data in the following ways:

The COSIE newsletter may contain news, advertisements, offers, proposals for participation in campaigns and events organized or participating by the Company, gift vouchers and other information in relation to the products and services provided by COSIE. The content of the newsletter may be personalized to your own preferences and interests.

By subscribing to the COSIE newsletter you enable us to create a personalized collection of news, offers and other information you may be interested in, evaluating your shopping habits and searches on our site so that we can write a newsletter which will be tailored to your requirements and interests.

If you no longer wish to receive the COSIE newsletter, you can unsubscribe from the newsletter recipient list at any time. To unsubscribe from the list, select the relevant link contained in each newsletter or contact us electronically or in writing through the contact form available in our online store.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will retain your personal information for as long as you continue to interact with us (for example if you receive emails from us, make a purchase from our online store, take part in a contest, etc.).

If you tell us, at any time, that you do not wish to be a customer of the Company, then we will delete your personal data from our files.

In some cases we collect your personal data for specific purposes, such as in the case of returns of products you have purchased. In these cases you may be asked for additional information such as bank account, beneficiary name, IBAN, bank institution to complete the refund.

Who do we share your personal data with?

The Company may transmit the personal data and Information it collects for the Users in accordance with the terms hereof, to third parties, in the context of serving its transactions with you and its general smooth operation, but always under conditions that fully ensure that the your personal data and the information we collect about you and concern you, are not subject to any illegal processing, ie other than the purpose of the transmission according to the following:

 

To our Representatives and / or subcontractors in order to support, promote and execute the transactional relationship of COSIEE-SHOP with the data / information subjects (eg product transfer, credit control, etc.).
To third parties / subcontractors, partners who may provide on behalf of COSIE promotion and marketing services, technical services, such as hosting services, technical support, sending Newsletters.
To advertising companies and advertising service providers in general: The COSIEE-SHOP does not disclose personal data without the consent of the subjects. However, COSIEE-SHOP may share with third parties present advertising services statistical information regarding the products purchased, demographics, data regarding the technical characteristics of the mobile devices used to access the Users in our Online Store, etc.
To third parties who provide to COSIEE-SHOP services related to the operation of the Online Store such as developers, data analysts, suppliers, providers of data security services and information of the subjects, strictly for the purpose of processing their services to us.
In i-cloud service providers for hosting our customer database, technical support and management.
To data security service providers.
To advisors of the Company (such as financial, legal and other advisors) in the context of the legal operation of the Company.
To a cooperating credit institution for conducting and clearing our transactions.
To special successors: In the event that COSIEE-SHOP undergoes a business change, such as a merger, Joint Venture, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or part of its assets, it may transfer all User information and data, including personal information to the successor body in the event of such a change. If significant changes occur in COSIEE-SHOP privacy practices as a result of the business transition, COSIEE-SHOP will notify you before your personal data is transferred.


The Company informs you that the above categories of recipients of your personal data and information are the performers of the processing on its behalf and the level of security of your data is ensured through a written agreement.

In addition, we may transmit your personal data:

If we are required to disclose or disclose your personal information in order to comply with a legal requirement, or to protect the rights, ownership and security of our business, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies or organizations for fraud prevention purposes.
To the competent supervisory, judicial, police and other administrative authorities at national and European level upon their legal request and in accordance with the applicable legal provisions. In addition, in case of a legal order, service order or official preliminary examination, the Company has the right to make the relevant data available to the respective service.
Transmission of data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) - Cross-border transmission

The transfer of personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area

(EEA), only if these countries provide an adequate level of protection of personal data. In the event that a third country outside the European Economic Area (EEA) does not provide an adequate level of protection of personal data, personal data may only be transmitted to that country if data protection is provided for in a data transfer agreement which ensures an adequate level of protection. or meet the conditions expressly provided for in European and national law (eg you, as the data subject to whom the data relates, have expressly consented to the transmission).

The Company ensures with the appropriate procedures that the

procedures required by the local authorities, as each

The Group Company involved ensures the secure processing of personal data transmitted or interconnected.

Payment by credit / debit card

In addition, if for the payment of the product (s) you buy from COSIEE-SHOP, you choose the credit card, you must provide us for the purpose of payment the type and number of card, expiration date, CCV, filling in all the necessary fields in the (secure) order form. We accept Visa and Mastercard credit cards. Transactions in our Online Store via card are protected by top RSA Encryption online security systems which guarantee a secure trading environment in most of the world's largest companies. COSIEE-SHOP processes your card details exclusively for the completion of the transaction, ie the repayment for the purchase of the products from our online store. The card number is not stored, so for every purchase in our Online Store that you wish to pay by credit card, you will have to re-declare your card details. Your credit card details are managed securely and at your own risk by the payment service provider.

What happens if you do not provide us with your personal information or ask us to stop processing it?

Please note that in order to continue to be a registered customer and use our online store we need your email address (to sign in to your account) and the necessary contact details listed in the section above: What personal data do we collect (for order submission). However, if you wish to provide us with more information upon our request we will be able to provide you with a higher level of service and improve your overall experience when dealing with us.

If you request that we stop using your personal information then we may not be able to provide you with the privileges or facilities associated with your registration.

Your rights

We inform you in detail about your rights regarding your personal data which are processed by us. Specifically, upon your relevant request and under the conditions of the current legislation:

 

Right to information

The Company must inform you about the processing in which it submits your data, as indicative of what data it processes, for what purpose, for how long it keeps it in a concise, transparent, understandable and easily accessible form, using clear and simple wording. .

Right of access

You have the right to receive confirmation from the Company as to whether or not the personal data concerning you are being processed and, if that is the case, you have the right to access that data.

Right of correction

You have the right to demand from the Company the correction of your inaccurate personal data and the completion of your incomplete data.

Right to delete

You have the right to request the Company to delete personal data.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to secure from the Company the restriction of processing, under certain conditions.

Right of objection

You have the right to object, at any time, to the processing of personal data concerning you. The Company in this case should stop the processing, unless it demonstrates compelling and legal reasons that prevail over your interests, rights and freedoms as a data subject or to establish, exercise or support legal claims.

Right to human intervention in the context of a decision through an automated procedure

You have the right to ask the Company not to submit, if applicable, to a decision-making process based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal results that affect or significantly affect you in a similar way.

Right to portability

You have the right to request the Company to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or to transfer it to another provider without objection.

 

Furthermore, for your convenience for the exercise of your relevant rights, the Company takes care of the development of internal procedures in order to respond in a timely and efficient manner to your relevant requests.

In particular, as mentioned in more detail above, after verifying your identity, as data subjects you have the right of access, ie the right to be informed, at your request, on the one hand as to whether or not your personal data is being processed and on the other to receive copy and further information on the processing performed. In addition, you have the right to request the correction of your inaccurate personal data or their completion, as well as, if the conditions of the Law are met, to exercise the right of deletion, the right to restrict processing, the right of portability of your data, the right opposition to their processing, as well as the right to ensure human intervention in automated processes.

In the event that you consider that the protection of your personal data is in any way affected, you may, if you wish, also refer to the Personal Data Protection Authority, using the following contact details:

Website: www.dpa.gr /

Postal Address: 1-3 Kifissias Avenue, PC 115 23, Athens

Call Center: +30 210 6475600

Fax: +30 210 6475628

E-mail: contact@dpa.gr

However, we would appreciate if we were given the opportunity to address your concerns before approaching the Data Protection Authority and therefore please contact us first, using the contact details provided in this Statement.

Requests to us

 

We are required by law to respond to your requests and provide information free of charge, unless the data subject's requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive nature, in which case we are entitled to a small fee to provide the information or to deny you the request.

To exercise your above rights, please submit your request:

at the email address: info@cosie.gr

By phone: +30 210 9569522 / +30 210 9512553

Please, consider your request responsibly before submitting it. We will answer you as soon as possible. Generally your requests will be answered within a month from when we received your request, but if the request requires more time we will inform you about it (within a month).

Third party connections

Our site may include links to third party sites, discrete microsite websites, add-ons and applications. By selecting or activating these links you grant the right to third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control the websites of third parties and we are not responsible for their own privacy statements, and in the event of additional services being provided to you by third parties through the booking process, you should be aware that COSIE may be solely responsible for their processing. third parties. Therefore, whenever you use these links or microsite or when you leave our site, we suggest that you read the privacy statement of these third parties.

Child privacy
We do not knowingly collect any information from any person under the age of 15. Our website, products and services are exclusively for people who are at least 15 years old or older.

If you are under 15 years of age, do not use or provide any information on this site or any or all of its features, do not register on the site, do not make any purchases through the site and do not give any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, phone number or email address.

If we find that we have collected or received personal data from a child under the age of 15, we will delete this information, unless consent or authorization has been given by the child's guardian.

If you think we may have information from or about a child under 15, please contact us.


Changes to the privacy statement and your obligation to notify us of changes


This release was updated on May 25, 2018. This statement supersedes all previous statements we may have made in the past regarding our information practices. We reserve the right to change this statement and to make any changes to the information previously collected, in accordance with the law. If there are significant changes to this statement or our information practices change in the future, we will notify you by posting the changes on our website. You undertake the obligation to visit our website for any changes in this statement that may concern you.